Return to Record Maps

agency

CYPRESS HOSPICE LLC

Berea, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
438 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
333 Source
Hospice average daily census
144 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CYPRESS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1326387242 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRITTANY KOTECKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395238737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ENKELEJDA PLASA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789652629]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA A COVELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123031846]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA A COVELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123031846]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: 17%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA SALINAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981136587]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA SALINAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981136587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052411808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052411808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-16; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH R COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143320994]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH R COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 143320994]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-16; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL R COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779683529]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749356632]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP COURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749356632]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-07-16; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANJIT BHUPENDRA TAMASKAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810920485]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT M NEDRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 143453902]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-08; ownership: 11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(855) 324-9889 Source
CMS address
2 BEREA COMMONS, SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
44017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,205 hospice service days, 440 distinct beneficiaries, $14,603,060 submitted charges, and $8,327,200 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,205 hospice service days, 440 distinct beneficiaries, $14,603,060 submitted charges, and $8,327,200 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record