Return to Record Maps

agency

BUCKEYE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES

Zanesville, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
626 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
803 Source
Hospice average daily census
203 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BUCKEYE HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1760882963 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-12-16 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENJAMIN J PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739329608]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN J PARSONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739329608]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476075565]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRYAN L CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759415011]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN L CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759415011]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN L CASEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759415011]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER KINNEAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355763400]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MALLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830009828]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MALLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830009828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONTINUING HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769649151]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, HDG HOLDINGS OHIO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294257382]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, KRISTEN HEINDEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971986514]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SPRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012827009]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SPRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012827009]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRESSBERG HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103348297]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY S SPRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103736194]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY S SPRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103736194]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 281-2243 Source
CMS address
1122 TAYLOR STREET Source
ZIP code
43701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$199.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,755 hospice service days, 726 distinct beneficiaries, $13,288,026 submitted charges, and $10,705,034 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 66,755 hospice service days, 726 distinct beneficiaries, $13,288,026 submitted charges, and $10,705,034 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record