Return to Record Maps

agency

SUMMIT HOSPICE

Grandview Heights, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
158 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
132 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEART AND HANDS HOSPICE BY THE VNA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUMMIT HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1679982532 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON SCOTT ALBRECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406282391]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID E WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587637350]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEACONESS HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567725476]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELLEY MONTEALEGRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113406562]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUMMIT HOME HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830452747]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUMMIT HOME HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830452747]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE DEACONESS ASSOCIATIONS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658354782]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(614) 370-4453 Source
CMS address
800 YARD STREET, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
43212 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,337 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,592,438 submitted charges, and $1,820,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,337 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,592,438 submitted charges, and $1,820,958 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record