Return to Record Maps

agency

MIDWEST HOSPICE INC

Mason, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
5 Source
Process measure denominator
3 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MIDWEST HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1972997740 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-02-23 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAINE GUEVARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820309628]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAINE GUEVARA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820309628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BARONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672359]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BARONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BARONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672359]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BARONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672359]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD BARONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557672359]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISHA A ABDULLAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941470587]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISHA A ABDULLAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941470587]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL STEARNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365347234]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL FLEITES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082526702]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: 37%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL FLEITES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082526702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAFAEL FLEITES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082526702]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT FRIEDSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668445784]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264831171]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264831171]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(513) 236-0096 Source
CMS address
7577 CENTRAL PARKE BLVD, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
45040 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$190.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,125 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $593,951 submitted charges, and $512,193 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.90

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,125 hospice service days, 30 distinct beneficiaries, $593,951 submitted charges, and $512,193 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record