Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE

Stow, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
183 Source
Process composite
77 Source
Process measure denominator
170 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROGRESSIVE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SERENITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093116519 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-11-01 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARA BECKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911434626]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITAN FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476456203]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EITAN FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476456203]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL SAUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042076]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOEL SAUSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042076]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIAT FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103079280]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIAT FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103079280]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATAN FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385897461]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATAN FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385897461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUL FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173426905]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUL FLANK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173426905]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 686-9900 Source
CMS address
4491 DARROW ROAD, SUITE 1 Source
ZIP code
44224 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$175.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,306 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,296 submitted charges, and $3,512,267 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,306 hospice service days, 195 distinct beneficiaries, $3,916,296 submitted charges, and $3,512,267 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record