Return to Record Maps

agency

CAPITAL HEALTH HOSPICE

Miamisburg, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
25 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERCY HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAPITAL HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1548666936 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-06-13 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAPITAL HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567498835]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSHUA HUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103846258]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA HUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103846258]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA BERNSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294755344]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH J BERNSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193751469]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH MANNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012937162]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(937) 279-0641 Source
CMS address
3015 NEWMARK DRIVE Source
ZIP code
45342 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,230 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $305,010 submitted charges, and $210,071 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,230 hospice service days, 11 distinct beneficiaries, $305,010 submitted charges, and $210,071 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record