Return to Record Maps

agency

OHIO LIVING HOSPICE - GREATER AKRON

Fairlawn, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
110 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OHIO LIVING HOLDINGS Source
Enrolled NPI
1407244387 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-05-19 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM J HENSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012432461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALYNCIA M BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355845694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN TALBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103984786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE C GUMINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951204759]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURENCE C GUMINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951204759]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MUHAMAD H MUSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173779600]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OHIO LIVING HOLDINGS [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729111471]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT B STILLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779711601]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-04-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH HADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618212747]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY KISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769430628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOUSUF AHMAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931339918]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 873-3468 Source
CMS address
83 N MILLER RD, SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
44333 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$205.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,724 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $3,441,142 submitted charges, and $2,648,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,724 hospice service days, 151 distinct beneficiaries, $3,441,142 submitted charges, and $2,648,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record