Return to Record Maps

agency

NIVALIS HOSPICE

Westlake, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
69 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
49 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NIVALIS HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NIVALIS HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1659885135 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-02-03 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GASAN NEMR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557267051]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY BARCIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082052477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNAN S REZNIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577816446]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN GRIFFITHS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608815022]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRANSCENDENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032525241]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(440) 462-2600 Source
CMS address
915 BASSETT ROAD Source
ZIP code
44145 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$267.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,569 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $2,023,288 submitted charges, and $1,237,097 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,569 hospice service days, 68 distinct beneficiaries, $2,023,288 submitted charges, and $1,237,097 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record