Return to Record Maps

agency

AKESO HOME HOSPICE INC

Canfield, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
267 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
253 Source
Hospice average daily census
67 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AKESO HOME HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1386136737 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-01-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOHN W ARFARAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143112318]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN W ARFARAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143112318]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRANDA R COMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638342033]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-29; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRANDA R COMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638342033]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 759-3903 Source
CMS address
6600 SUMMIT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
44406 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$333.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,869 hospice service days, 277 distinct beneficiaries, $7,301,918 submitted charges, and $3,394,520 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,869 hospice service days, 277 distinct beneficiaries, $7,301,918 submitted charges, and $3,394,520 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record