Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE INC

Lima, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
105 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
107 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEGACY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1710504329 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-06-23 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY D SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406033067]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY D SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406033067]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CELESTE M KLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072812940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CELESTE M KLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072812940]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CELESTE M KLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072812940]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD M UNVERFERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840108692]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD M UNVERFERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840108692]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD M. UNVERFERTH 12-14-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274794961]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID V. UNVERFERTH 12-14-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365603057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREGORY BENEDICT PARRANTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456318237]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HCF ANCILLARIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668732827]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCF MANAGEMENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 840377578]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCF, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931017779]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY L. UNVERFERTH 12-14-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 547421232]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-29-04 REVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 244639177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.39%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-31-12 IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRUST FBO KENDRA M. U [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971995408]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 7.06%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-31-12 IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRUST FBO KERRI A. RO [Organization; CMS owner ID 244622777]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 7.06%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-31-12 IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRUST FBO KEVAN R. UN [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880086313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 7.06%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-31-12 IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRUST FBO KRISTEN S. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153713680]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 7.06%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOANN C. UNVERFERTH 12-31-12 IRREVOCABLE GRANTOR TRUST FBO KYLE J. UNV [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062804594]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 7.06%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH L. UNVERFERTH 12-15-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193986883]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, KERRI A ROMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860732393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI A ROMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860732393]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE G. UNVERFERTH 12-13-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456512144]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, R. STEVEN UNVERFERTH 12-14-11 IRRV GRANTOR TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375704067]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 5.89%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTT UNVERFERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416858485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT UNVERFERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416858485]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT UNVERFERTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416858485]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOPHIA LOSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628405750]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(567) 940-9320 Source
CMS address
2615 FORT AMANDA ROAD Source
ZIP code
45804 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$386.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,123 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $2,752,240 submitted charges, and $1,143,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,123 hospice service days, 110 distinct beneficiaries, $2,752,240 submitted charges, and $1,143,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record