Return to Record Maps

agency

CHERISH HOSPICE LLC

Springfield, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
116 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
245 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHERISH HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1376127951 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-04-23 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FEJCC TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901150739]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON CASTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537699756]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENN LAPUSHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446780662]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA NILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628023165]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MDATAS TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193079929]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, MEIR SINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577607357]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEIR SINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577607357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEIR SINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577607357]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMCHA ENGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052704509]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMCHA ENGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052704509]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SIMCHA ENGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052704509]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-23; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIPUL K PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072792555]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(937) 355-7154 Source
CMS address
1929 E HIGH ST Source
ZIP code
45505 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$368.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,782 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $3,237,686 submitted charges, and $1,679,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,782 hospice service days, 188 distinct beneficiaries, $3,237,686 submitted charges, and $1,679,452 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record