Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNCREST HOSPICE

Columbus, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
202 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
286 Source
Hospice average daily census
68 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNCREST HOSPICE COLUMBUS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1780341453 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-11-12 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE NISLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123254992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMFORT BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244709806]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT INTERMEDIARY, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153890710]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CSC (BLOCKER) FUND V, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123590809]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 7.81%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CSC COMFORT CO-INVEST AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971072539]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 63.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, CSC FUND V, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214409994]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 7.13%; PE: yes; REIT: no, G&B NEWCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901240142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 9.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, HAMILTON LANE PRIVATE ASSET FUND [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032681713]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 8.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, HL PAF SPLITTER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739608787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 8.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH FRED VUKSAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911229752]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224473756]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 5.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARK LOVETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870083702]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PARKER GUINSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749515054]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPSTONE K STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND V, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941772628]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 5.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062981624]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062981624]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496078578]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
3 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CSC (BLOCKER) FUND V, LP, CSC FUND V, LP, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(614) 612-0063 Source
CMS address
7965 NORTH HIGH STREET, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
43235 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,156 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $7,752,812 submitted charges, and $4,093,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,156 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $7,752,812 submitted charges, and $4,093,482 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record