Return to Record Maps

agency

AFFINITY CARE OF NORTHERN OHIO LLC

Munroe Falls, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
215 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
395 Source
Hospice average daily census
83 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINITY CARE OF NORTHERN OHIO LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1831845411 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-11-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY MINIACI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789930843]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY LEONARDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012485261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMIRA ADYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476895574]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-05; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYGS 2023 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577912054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-05; ownership: 95%; PE: no; REIT: no, SYGS MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143765586]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 443-9800 Source
CMS address
25 SOUTH MAIN STREET SUITE 6 Source
ZIP code
44262 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.68

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,146 hospice service days, 307 distinct beneficiaries, $5,905,857 submitted charges, and $3,802,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,146 hospice service days, 307 distinct beneficiaries, $5,905,857 submitted charges, and $3,802,560 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record