Return to Record Maps

agency

PATRIOT HOSPICE INC

Girard, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
319 Source
Process composite
65 Source
Process measure denominator
418 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PATRIOT HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1841962537 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-09-15 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CRAIG COLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123316940]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG COLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123316940]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG COLTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123316940]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820275514]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820275514]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREG DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820275514]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY J. MAGGIANO [Individual; CMS owner ID 42407264]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103003892]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103003892]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103003892]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-14; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 306-9651 Source
CMS address
986 TIBBETS WICK ROAD SUITE 2 Source
ZIP code
44420 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$379.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,660 hospice service days, 292 distinct beneficiaries, $4,421,056 submitted charges, and $2,040,842 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,660 hospice service days, 292 distinct beneficiaries, $4,421,056 submitted charges, and $2,040,842 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record