Return to Record Maps

agency

CHRISTIAN VILLAGE HOSPICE

Mason, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
51 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MCV HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHRISTIAN VILLAGE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811642945 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-02-03 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES EGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810063823]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE COATES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537484670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVE LIPPERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456754563]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ENGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547663650]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRETCHEN OLYMPIA SEROTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991720401]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRY SNYDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183027295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456717511]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON REHMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274936380]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON MCCANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638535792]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KITTY GARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527383660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY D. MONROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890010938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT SLADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991020133]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547626608]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CHRISTIAN BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF GREATER CINCINNATI, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274695168]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1988-02-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE CHRISTIAN BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF GREATER CINCINNATI, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274695168]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-02-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VICKIE BRASHEAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638219173]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(513) 398-1486 Source
CMS address
411 WESTERN ROW ROAD Source
ZIP code
45040 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,181 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $907,566 submitted charges, and $758,568 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,181 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $907,566 submitted charges, and $758,568 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record