Return to Record Maps

agency

SAINT FRANCIS HOSPICE

Tulsa, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
845 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,242 Source
Hospice average daily census
78 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAINT FRANCIS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1043786304 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1955-12-03 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY L STEICHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577552876]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY L STEICHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577552876]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY L STEICHEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577552876]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFF A ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133033053]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFF A ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133033053]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFF A ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133033053]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A KONDERLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022383918]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH DAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628129178]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032457593]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY KASTL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214275775]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY SCOTT SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325445919]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-12-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KELLY C WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628085164]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH Z KISHNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456454107]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991705634]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA STUEMKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 244697167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D CASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709893241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J LISSAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123366689]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE COOKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224254362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAILATHA P THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870598477]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941282123]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-09-24; ownership: 80%; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698677235]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM K WARREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951318492]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(918) 494-6465 Source
CMS address
6600 SOUTH YALE, SUITE 350 Source
ZIP code
74136 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$773.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,964 hospice service days, 1,069 distinct beneficiaries, $21,636,484 submitted charges, and $5,697,343 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,964 hospice service days, 1,069 distinct beneficiaries, $21,636,484 submitted charges, and $5,697,343 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record