Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTHEASTERN HEALTH SYSTEM SEQUOYAH

Sallisaw, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
8 Source
Last-days measure denominator
26 Source
Process measure denominator
15 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEQUOYAH COUNTY CITY OF SALLISAW HOSPITAL AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
NORTHEASTERN HEALTH SYSTEM SEQUOYAH Source
Enrolled NPI
1871654087 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1966-07-01 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBBIE BARTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840464301]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476601428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MAYHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961489091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1990-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA COTTRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779931902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426126186]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(918) 774-1171 Source
CMS address
213 EAST REDWOOD Source
ZIP code
74955 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,068 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $996,695 submitted charges, and $668,573 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,068 hospice service days, 41 distinct beneficiaries, $996,695 submitted charges, and $668,573 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record