Return to Record Maps

agency

JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY

Altus, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
23 Source
Last-days measure denominator
162 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
110 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1235170754 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARROL HOLDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729404413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORWIN PETZOLD [Individual; CMS owner ID 42444515]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-08-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911204573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH RENEE WHITING [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971606336]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNEST HAROLD JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981075488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY BEACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395052419]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759293178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JOE MAX FREEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234610395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BETH HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224452677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT COPPOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 648494039]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN L HARTGRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002998820]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN L HARTGRAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002998820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(580) 379-6900 Source
CMS address
1204 E TAMARACK ROAD Source
ZIP code
73521 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,958 hospice service days, 134 distinct beneficiaries, $3,076,528 submitted charges, and $1,735,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,958 hospice service days, 134 distinct beneficiaries, $3,076,528 submitted charges, and $1,735,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record