Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE CHEROKEE

Tahlequah, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
10 Source
Last-days measure denominator
63 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
105 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHEROKEE NATION HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE CHEROKEE Source
Enrolled NPI
1134127673 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1994-09-29 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
3 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
APRIL MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557670510]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APRIL MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557670510]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHEROKEE NATION HOME HEALTH SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153365325]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-11-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(918) 458-5080 Source
CMS address
1630 N CEDAR AVENUE Source
ZIP code
74464 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$301.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,596 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,385,321 submitted charges, and $722,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,596 hospice service days, 57 distinct beneficiaries, $1,385,321 submitted charges, and $722,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record