Return to Record Maps

agency

CARTER HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF EAST OKLAHOMA, LLC

Tahlequah, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
22 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
52 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARTER HEALTHCARE HOSPICE OF EAST OKLAHOMA LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245347632 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-12-01 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARTER HEALTHCARE OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850201039]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CYNTHIA CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193197952]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: 9.71%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022488741]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: 90.29%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022488741]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022488741]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022488741]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT L PETERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567441108]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(918) 458-0663 Source
CMS address
200 E. HARRIS CIRCLE, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
74464 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,656 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $1,317,492 submitted charges, and $748,180 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,656 hospice service days, 56 distinct beneficiaries, $1,317,492 submitted charges, and $748,180 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record