Return to Record Maps

agency

MAYS HOSPICE CARE, INC

Hugo, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
180 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
306 Source
Hospice average daily census
86 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MAYS HOSPICE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1073545562 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
OK Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEACONESS HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2567725476]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ERIK K DRENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527965086]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK K DRENNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527965086]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERNEST A WOODS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991615809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MURTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941504658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWANA G NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355322322]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAURA TULAINE GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395060644]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERANDA ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618386574]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(580) 298-1154 Source
CMS address
2206 ROEBUCK LANE Source
ZIP code
74743 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.20

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,554 hospice service days, 280 distinct beneficiaries, $7,519,997 submitted charges, and $4,230,296 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,554 hospice service days, 280 distinct beneficiaries, $7,519,997 submitted charges, and $4,230,296 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record