Return to Record Maps

agency

A-VOW HOSPICE, INC

Broken Arrow, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
30 Source
Last-days measure denominator
168 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
A-VOW HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1164580395 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2006-06-01 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENDA BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254401557]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254401557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254401557]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARNELL E BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436229739]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARNELL E BLACKMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436229739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDMUND OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618047911]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDMUND OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618047911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDMUND OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618047911]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPHINE R OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890865190]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPHINE R OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890865190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPHINE R OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890865190]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPHINE R OTOO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890865190]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGDALENE QUAYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921178229]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGDALENE QUAYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921178229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGDALENE QUAYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921178229]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGDALENE QUAYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921178229]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAGDALENE QUAYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921178229]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(918) 259-0049 Source
CMS address
2400 N HEMLOCK CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
74012 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,274 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,855,476 submitted charges, and $1,994,162 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,274 hospice service days, 146 distinct beneficiaries, $2,855,476 submitted charges, and $1,994,162 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record