Return to Record Maps

agency

REFUGE CARE HOSPICE

Bristow, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
19 Source
Last-days measure denominator
63 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
106 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ONHL HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
REFUGE CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780608307 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-08-09 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARNIE JOE CHEEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850203522]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN D LEAVERTON REVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608018031]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSICA GARVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406201672]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA GARVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406201672]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA GARVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406201672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN W MCGREW [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395818736]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLOYD WAYNE HASKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688586357]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MALISSA JO JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436382645]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OKLAHOMA NURSING HOME CENTRAL OFFICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931517554]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 8%; PE: no; REIT: no, ONHL HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537172036]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 92%; PE: no; REIT: no, RYAN KEITH BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850784786]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN KEITH BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850784786]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN KEITH BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850784786]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 46%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA CHEEK FARMER TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436162948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN R TUBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608789391]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WATTS BENEFICIARIES TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658386362]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(877) 914-2273 Source
CMS address
306 N MAIN, SUITE E Source
ZIP code
74010 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,504 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,280,800 submitted charges, and $864,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,504 hospice service days, 52 distinct beneficiaries, $1,280,800 submitted charges, and $864,121 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record