Return to Record Maps

agency

EMERALD HOSPICE I

Edmond, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
225 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
193 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EMERALD FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMERALD HOSPICE I Source
Enrolled NPI
1548691645 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHANA ZISKIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092947499]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 21%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH LYNN HUGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103841366]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMERALD HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587896980]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, EPHRAM M LAHASKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456318948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FIRST CHOICE HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911193685]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 28%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACOB I WALDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759667405]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES B KRABLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779573894]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEWEL HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254605728]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 17.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, JIM HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810258167]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-26; ownership: 18.23%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDAH BIENSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436158904]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY A WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638365315]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY A WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638365315]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY A WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638365315]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC N ZIMMET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769474493]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 19%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183810864]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183810864]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW S WILKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183810864]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PALM TREE HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810129210]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 17.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROSEWOOD HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638301039]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 17.71%; PE: no; REIT: no, YISROEL I CHAFETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274757513]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-07-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, Z CAPITAL OKLAHOMA LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002048402]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-08-26; ownership: 38.73%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(405) 285-8787 Source
CMS address
925 NW 164TH STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
73103 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,838 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $4,946,835 submitted charges, and $3,632,387 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,838 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $4,946,835 submitted charges, and $3,632,387 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record