Return to Record Maps

agency

MEMORIAL HOSPICE

Lawton, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
50 Source
Last-days measure denominator
144 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
158 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMANCHE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPICE AND SUPPORTIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1225479884 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890951776]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890951776]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT L SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890951776]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668373689]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1971-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DUSTIN J HILLIARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951835404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD A LEGAKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719274810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE W KRUGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557360039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE W KRUGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557360039]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE W KRUGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557360039]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P ZELBST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274513809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN P ZELBST [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274513809]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY R BRUNTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42744591]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY R BRUNTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42744591]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779984059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A HENRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779984059]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE J FITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406262195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE J FITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406262195]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ANTHONY NIOCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032384466]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL ANTHONY NIOCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032384466]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY D FORREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496132342]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY D FORREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496132342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L BRITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012347073]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI L BRITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012347073]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(580) 585-5575 Source
CMS address
602 SE WALLOCK ST Source
ZIP code
73501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,350 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $1,631,543 submitted charges, and $893,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,350 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $1,631,543 submitted charges, and $893,611 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record