Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTHEAST HOSPICE

Mcalester, OK

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
145 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
149 Source
Hospice average daily census
87 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MCALESTER REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER AUTHORITY Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOUTHEAST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1306203187 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT A GRILLIOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234383555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARA BLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224100458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNIE LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204968100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVANS MCBRIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365514593]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE E POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436543287]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SEHGAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415110]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY SHANNON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901129477]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MCALESTER REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709796436]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WELDON SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416029640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(918) 302-3053 Source
CMS address
901 E VAN BUREN Source
ZIP code
74501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$266.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,615 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $7,879,858 submitted charges, and $4,533,667 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$153.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,615 hospice service days, 177 distinct beneficiaries, $7,879,858 submitted charges, and $4,533,667 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OK state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,541,224 hospice service days and 27,906 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record