Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE HOSPICE

Portland, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,434 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,450 Source
Hospice average daily census
386 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES OREGON Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1205924313 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1934-02-20 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNA R NEWSOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537547955]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES WALLACE SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890603559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DARRYL ELMOUCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638180607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE L HEJNA [Individual; CMS owner ID 345150181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD WAYNE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305127655]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA MARKHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810186905]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC D SPRUNK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234524604]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY DAVID HOFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507276508]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ISIAAH D CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709059314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496126393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L TRAEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769878925]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L TRAEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769878925]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUAN CARLOS IREGUI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254318009]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARIN DUFAULT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739092339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA BUCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951493212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN O'QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648178566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BETH KINGSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254703697]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY E LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779875695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL W MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224922281]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE SIKES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486945003]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHYLLIS M HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789841776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES - WASHINGTON [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961311063]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES-OREGON [Organization; CMS owner ID 446202667]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES-OREGON [Organization; CMS owner ID 446202667]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD S BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 446169239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGELIO RIOJAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880028786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(503) 215-2273 Source
CMS address
6410 NE HALSEY STREET, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
97213 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$442.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,009 hospice service days, 2,538 distinct beneficiaries, $61,895,253 submitted charges, and $30,976,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.25

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 140,009 hospice service days, 2,538 distinct beneficiaries, $61,895,253 submitted charges, and $30,976,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record