Return to Record Maps

agency

CASCADE HEALTH

Eugene, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
517 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
681 Source
Hospice average daily census
85 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WILLAMETTE COMMUNITY HEALTH SOLUTIONS Source
Enrolled DBA name
CASCADE HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1093753386 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1953-05-11 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDY MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941212229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL E MARUSICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941107916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG WANICHECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850303132]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM GINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860404142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIKOS RIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113188715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT LAING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305007907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS BROOKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032629589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS BROOKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032629589]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLAMETTE COMMUNITY HEALTH SOLUTIONS [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496667578]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 228-3050 Source
CMS address
2650 SUZANNE WAY, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
97408 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$426.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,918 hospice service days, 557 distinct beneficiaries, $12,762,071 submitted charges, and $7,719,157 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$258.01

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,918 hospice service days, 557 distinct beneficiaries, $12,762,071 submitted charges, and $7,719,157 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record