Return to Record Maps

agency

MT. HOOD HOSPICE, INC.

Sandy, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
189 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
128 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MT. HOOD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093717340 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-07-12 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
FRANK JOSEPH RINELLA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537114962]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYME WANTOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779929807]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY BUCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082007398]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANNE SEEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264802891]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE RENEE NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668990284]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA CHRISTINE FRANKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507103173]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA CHRISTINE FRANKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507103173]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA CHRISTINE FRANKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507103173]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(503) 668-5545 Source
CMS address
39085 PIONEER BOULEVARD, SUITE 1018 Source
ZIP code
97055 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.97

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,725 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,985,253 submitted charges, and $2,145,708 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,725 hospice service days, 138 distinct beneficiaries, $2,985,253 submitted charges, and $2,145,708 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record