Return to Record Maps

agency

LEGACY HOSPICE SERVICES

Tualatin, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
839 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
681 Source
Hospice average daily census
99 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEGACY VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEGACY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861413452 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-10-28 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
27 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNA LOOMIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496072985]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES WILHOITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062713654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG ARMSTRONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678917598]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID RAMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820314586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDGAR NAVAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446633853]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYLE GOSCHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800979121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446509673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY BARBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072602473]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY PETTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355690587]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH H FRANKHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143315234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHRYN G CORREIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153518295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476462524]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1989-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LESLIE ROOT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163591520]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA FREEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113258856]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN T GUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688745706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN LINAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092151092]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY HORTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577894211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LOCKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163503251]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NASREEN A ILIAS-KHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022289875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHALIE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911043690]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD P REITEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052547106]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUTH MEDAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426181280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMIR B DESAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032198940]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335440924]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335440924]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA L HANDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779744982]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA L HANDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779744982]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(503) 220-1000 Source
CMS address
6475 SW BORLAND ROAD, SUITE J Source
ZIP code
97062 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$326.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,800 hospice service days, 580 distinct beneficiaries, $10,376,033 submitted charges, and $7,100,946 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$223.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 31,800 hospice service days, 580 distinct beneficiaries, $10,376,033 submitted charges, and $7,100,946 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record