Return to Record Maps

agency

ST. CHARLES HOSPICE

Bend, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
424 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
362 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST CHARLES HEALTH SYSTEM INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST CHARLES HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1447433172 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-12-08 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW DAVIDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496918682]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN RHOADS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577957463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS MCCLELLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365966355]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN S RODRIGUEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335106202]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ORLIKOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375604481]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SCHMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800224098]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY OBRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567856453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE MCCALISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072732502]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW SWAFFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 345647616]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY HANDKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42385767]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST CHARLES HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870402852]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN G GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345138970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN G GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345138970]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 706-6700 Source
CMS address
2275 NE DOCTORS DRIVE, SUITE 4 Source
ZIP code
97701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$400.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,738 hospice service days, 362 distinct beneficiaries, $9,100,276 submitted charges, and $4,577,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,738 hospice service days, 362 distinct beneficiaries, $9,100,276 submitted charges, and $4,577,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record