Return to Record Maps

agency

SAMARITAN EVERGREEN HOSPICE

Albany, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,275 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
1,087 Source
Hospice average daily census
165 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALBANY GENERAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAMARITAN EVERGREEN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174671044 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1925-10-12 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBANY GENERAL HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931097987]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, APRIL GRACE JENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709137243]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN R SUMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 648590877]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL BURTON SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537078746]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KETERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850624180]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL KETERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850624180]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARSEN O'BRYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294241089]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTAL DUFOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557725611]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL B DASKALOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224016993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL M GREAVES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294892154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICK KENYON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113293739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMARITAN HEALTH SERVICES INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259243]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SCOTT A SCHINDELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971581901]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SETH K ARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 840331864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY KOOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840566469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 812-4662 Source
CMS address
4600 EVERGREEN PLACE, SE Source
ZIP code
97322 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$409.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,909 hospice service days, 1,084 distinct beneficiaries, $23,287,547 submitted charges, and $12,353,781 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$217.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 56,909 hospice service days, 1,084 distinct beneficiaries, $23,287,547 submitted charges, and $12,353,781 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record