Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Roseburg, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
378 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
264 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMONSPIRIT OREGON Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1649208802 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1973-07-06 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADEN H BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193055994]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-10-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-10-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONSOLIDATED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678530714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL J BARCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183985450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID NOSACKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365352895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH M JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557500063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENNI TAMBOT ABRIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305991159]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE CHRISTINE POINDEXTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 143668822]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED CORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810491180]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MANAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921269192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MANAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921269192]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN D SANFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800150228]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRIAM CHAMBLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234561465]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEAL S BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921006222]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL PORKRANDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729582093]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL WOOLLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204087083]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA C SNOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 547529463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERIKA RICHARDSON MBANU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779612676]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOBY A. LUTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870876444]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 677-2384 Source
CMS address
2675 NW EDENBOWER BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
97471 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,469 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $4,433,034 submitted charges, and $3,215,292 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,469 hospice service days, 285 distinct beneficiaries, $4,433,034 submitted charges, and $3,215,292 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record