Return to Record Maps

agency

ASANTE HOSPICE

Talent, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
934 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
709 Source
Hospice average daily census
104 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ASANTE Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASANTE ROGUE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1558498279 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1936-03-13 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE SIMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123499902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGIE SIMONSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123499902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASANTE [Organization; CMS owner ID 547177321]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-11-21; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN W GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193623874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA MEDINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951794122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY LAVENTURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911178777]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER J ROWENHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527425594]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER R PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961697859]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN MCBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406292176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KALEIGH STETLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385160084]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATE LASKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779976949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA WINTEMUTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355605429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER ANGSTADT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163734542]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN D ROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951389659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN GAMBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991069064]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688010358]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 789-5005 Source
CMS address
209 NORTH PACIFIC HIGHWAY Source
ZIP code
97540 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$309.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,281 hospice service days, 686 distinct beneficiaries, $12,143,857 submitted charges, and $7,958,961 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$202.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,281 hospice service days, 686 distinct beneficiaries, $12,143,857 submitted charges, and $7,958,961 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record