Return to Record Maps

agency

SOUTH COAST HOSPICE

Coos Bay, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
252 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
238 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTH COAST HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1417956558 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-08-01 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDIE COOKSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517223894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE G WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971869256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE BLAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012169980]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1985-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY WERGELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335391291]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEX JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496907362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA FURMAN GRILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810947603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1985-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA FURMAN GRILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810947603]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1985-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA WILCOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 244596526]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-08-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE FEARELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759533623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA A GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264655737]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA DENNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335405612]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA DENNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335405612]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA FERRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153687439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE NOWLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082664875]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUE NOWLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082664875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628028412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-11-09; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 269-2986 Source
CMS address
1620 THOMPSON ROAD Source
ZIP code
97420 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$234.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,300 hospice service days, 220 distinct beneficiaries, $2,651,679 submitted charges, and $2,207,079 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.32

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,300 hospice service days, 220 distinct beneficiaries, $2,651,679 submitted charges, and $2,207,079 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record