Return to Record Maps

agency

KLAMATH HOSPICE, INC.

Klamath Falls, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
285 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
275 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KLAMATH HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1407967557 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-05-22 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE LYNNE LAWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486013315]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANNON LYNN KAEFRING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395104228]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY LEOTA BALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789940057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL ALENE THRONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830343979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL ALENE THRONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830343979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-09-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL RENEE MISSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577922400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA ANN KULLRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133485402]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHIANNON SKYE KERR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759740681]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JOEL HOTTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951667229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI CHRISTINE MCMILLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668831595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTOR JOSEPH NORK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931568862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 882-2902 Source
CMS address
2751 WASHBURN WAY Source
ZIP code
97603 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$292.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,294 hospice service days, 280 distinct beneficiaries, $6,823,154 submitted charges, and $4,395,250 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,294 hospice service days, 280 distinct beneficiaries, $6,823,154 submitted charges, and $4,395,250 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record