Return to Record Maps

agency

COASTAL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Brookings, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
251 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
202 Source
Hospice average daily census
27 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COASTAL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CLEARCARE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1750678801 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-07-29 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CECELIA SWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810274974]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-29; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECELIA SWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810274974]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE DAUGHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658629001]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE DAUGHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658629001]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN J GURHOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012005408]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LONDON MANOR-PETERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456748730]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PALAK J PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234426180]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROSWITHA CIMINO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810384195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLY NEWBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 42708448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(541) 469-0405 Source
CMS address
585 5TH STREET Source
ZIP code
97415 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,765 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $2,525,116 submitted charges, and $1,691,245 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,765 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $2,525,116 submitted charges, and $1,691,245 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record