Return to Record Maps

agency

TRADITIONS HEALTH

Portland, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
539 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
303 Source
Hospice average daily census
66 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRADITIONS HOSPICE OF PORTLAND LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRADITIONS HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1699778720 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-07-01 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY ALAN BLAKENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810300431]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ALAN BLAKENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810300431]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN T LANTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254875289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CESAR FLORES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527551373]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREEMAN W SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810134988]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREEMAN W SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810134988]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GBHHC HOLDING CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870754997]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KERNDL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385662816]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE DE LA CRUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961649595]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRADITIONS HEALTH, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961663083]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(877) 263-7776 Source
CMS address
919 NE 19TH STREET, SUITE 160N Source
ZIP code
97232 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,492 hospice service days, 380 distinct beneficiaries, $6,132,289 submitted charges, and $4,538,139 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,492 hospice service days, 380 distinct beneficiaries, $6,132,289 submitted charges, and $4,538,139 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record