Return to Record Maps

agency

HOUSECALL PROVIDERS HOSPICE

Portland, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
599 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
483 Source
Hospice average daily census
121 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOUSECALL PROVIDERS SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOUSECALL PROVIDERS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1174051668 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-04-26 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIT R SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507901246]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMIT R SHAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507901246]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAREOREGON, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002724101]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAREOREGON, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002724101]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KARRIE L LU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951523182]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE L LU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951523182]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-03-09; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARRIE L LU [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951523182]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-09; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA M. YOUNGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567732092]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTINA M. YOUNGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567732092]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA R MINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183725625]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA R MINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183725625]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA S RAMSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668742198]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA S RAMSAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668742198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 40%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587693387]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587693387]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-30; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(971) 202-5501 Source
CMS address
5100 S MACADAM AVENUE, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
97239 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$283.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,238 hospice service days, 468 distinct beneficiaries, $10,826,411 submitted charges, and $8,292,454 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,238 hospice service days, 468 distinct beneficiaries, $10,826,411 submitted charges, and $8,292,454 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record