Return to Record Maps

agency

PINNACLE HOSPICE CARE OF PORTLAND

Portland, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
147 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PINNACLE HOSPICE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PINNACLE HOSPICE CARE OF PORTLAND Source
Enrolled NPI
1003190547 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2011-10-03 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALPHIE E DE GUZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113921529]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALPHIE E DE GUZMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113921529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN RENEE MCFAGGART [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921515503]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YUSUF MATHAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486989241]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(503) 236-7454 Source
CMS address
10570 SE WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 207 Source
ZIP code
97216 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.66

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,790 hospice service days, 121 distinct beneficiaries, $4,535,572 submitted charges, and $2,981,573 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,790 hospice service days, 121 distinct beneficiaries, $4,535,572 submitted charges, and $2,981,573 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record