Return to Record Maps

agency

VISTARIVER HOSPICE

Wilsonville, OR

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
197 Source
Process composite
73 Source
Process measure denominator
179 Source
Hospice average daily census
34 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HERITAGE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VISTARIVER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487257424 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-09-22 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BORNE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901219872]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 66.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, BORNE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901219872]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 66.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH T BAUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446663314]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH T BAUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446663314]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH T BAUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446663314]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH T BAUMGARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446663314]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEOFFREY M SCHACKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315189412]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEOFFREY M SCHACKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315189412]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEOFFREY M SCHACKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315189412]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEOFFREY M SCHACKMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315189412]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HERITAGE HOSPICE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183037054]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERITAGE HOSPICE HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183037054]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON P BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436161767]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON P BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436161767]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON P BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436161767]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN M BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604438]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN M BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604438]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN M BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604438]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN M BLISS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880604438]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIAHONA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092128967]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 33.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIAHONA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092128967]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 33.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, SENIORS2KIDS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719390681]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, SENIORS2KIDS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719390681]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(503) 542-7090 Source
CMS address
9126 SW RIDDER ROAD Source
ZIP code
97070 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$438.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,954 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $4,804,692 submitted charges, and $2,325,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,954 hospice service days, 141 distinct beneficiaries, $4,804,692 submitted charges, and $2,325,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record