Return to Record Maps

agency

ROYAL HOSPICE CARE

West Linn, OR

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process measure denominator
19 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CSM LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROYAL HOSPICE & VITAL PALLIATIVE Source
Enrolled NPI
1588258925 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-03-27 (OR) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINA M TURNBULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901214097]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA M TURNBULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901214097]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA M TURNBULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901214097]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA M TURNBULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901214097]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860998515]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH J MEIGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941497697]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TURNBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779990833]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TURNBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779990833]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TURNBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779990833]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A TURNBALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779990833]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROVITACARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951718014]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROVITACARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951718014]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROVITACARE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951718014]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J ALFONSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365796992]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(503) 406-2256 Source
CMS address
18615 WILLAMETTE DRIVE SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
97068 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$270.71

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,274 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $344,880 submitted charges, and $282,477 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$221.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,274 hospice service days, 16 distinct beneficiaries, $344,880 submitted charges, and $282,477 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$343.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OR state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,629,741 hospice service days and 23,930 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record