Return to Record Maps

agency

PENN MEDICINE HOSPICE

Bala Cynwyd, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,314 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,502 Source
Hospice average daily census
211 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WISSAHICKON HOSPICE OF UPHS Source
Enrolled DBA name
PENN MEDICINE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700813649 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-05 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA COLADONATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517202948]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-02-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES JOHN SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406886613]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL M FEINBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 840489977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092935668]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN M DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355503285]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN M DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355503285]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1999-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN M DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355503285]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1999-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J HERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840527305]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH KASPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517047368]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN B MAHONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961481288]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ROSSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335229186]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254321433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAINA MARTHA MERCHANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375640832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA CUNNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597084897]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA G JOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800058868]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-03-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA G JOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800058868]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-03-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY J SAVINESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961314679]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062326507]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(610) 617-2400 Source
CMS address
150 MONUMENT ROAD SUITE 600 Source
ZIP code
19004 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$710.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,644 hospice service days, 2,046 distinct beneficiaries, $53,010,668 submitted charges, and $16,390,342 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 74,644 hospice service days, 2,046 distinct beneficiaries, $53,010,668 submitted charges, and $16,390,342 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record