Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA HOSPICE, WESTERN PA

Butler, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
26 Source
Last-days measure denominator
380 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
326 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE SERVICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA HOSPICE, WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA Source
Enrolled NPI
1538122502 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-08-01 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ELIZABETH GRIBIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951651728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE C KE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123913910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA J STRACHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416273115]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395157754]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARJORIE K WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113159211]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARJORIE K WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113159211]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLE D GERACI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133479900]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTH L RAPUK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335513050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE V GROVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173783321]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA L MARTINETTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 941612329]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(724) 431-3501 Source
CMS address
154 HINDMAN ROAD Source
ZIP code
16001 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,377 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $4,678,722 submitted charges, and $3,495,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,377 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $4,678,722 submitted charges, and $3,495,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record