Return to Record Maps

agency

LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPICE

Allentown, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,429 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,853 Source
Hospice average daily census
199 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
LEHIGH VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841261237 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-05-20 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385029941]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETH A BROOKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052704822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN KANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092909903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294929691]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERSON HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577634864]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOEL HOFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648600023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921052382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSE IGNACIO ABIA BUENACHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365939683]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE MACOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537680806]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517227523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN ANTHONY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709146707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739519117]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ANTHONY ROSSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961409974]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANJU GUPTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739187519]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BEGLIOMINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 840545125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT LEE THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406182401]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT X MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012935455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROVINDER S SANDHU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012952633]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN MOLITORIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729359484]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN YEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648420133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 143268326]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY J FRIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002003464]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM A WORTHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012091382]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(610) 402-7800 Source
CMS address
2024 LEHIGH STREET Source
ZIP code
18103 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$638.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,414 hospice service days, 1,952 distinct beneficiaries, $43,681,079 submitted charges, and $15,237,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$222.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 68,414 hospice service days, 1,952 distinct beneficiaries, $43,681,079 submitted charges, and $15,237,314 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record