Return to Record Maps

agency

GEISINGER HOSPICE

Danville, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
640 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
675 Source
Hospice average daily census
81 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LHCG CXL LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GEISINGER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1972060226 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-12-07 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY CORMIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335658616]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880137702]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEISINGER CLINIC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395657001]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES WILLIAM JOSEPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456247303]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA LEE PROFFITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810146875]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY SEYMOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466826581]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LHC GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305754169]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARCUS DONAVON MACIP [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557735677]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNSYLVANIA HEALTH CARE GROUP HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709013014]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, PENNSYLVANIA IN-HOME HEALTHCARE PARTNERSHIP-I LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385901784]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RISANT HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628419884]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-03-31; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED [Organization; CMS owner ID 749192441]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-02-22; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, WENDY S DAIGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103355342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(570) 784-1723 Source
CMS address
74 SCHOOL HOUSE ROAD SUITE 104 Source
ZIP code
17821 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$881.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,553 hospice service days, 568 distinct beneficiaries, $20,758,621 submitted charges, and $4,243,014 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,553 hospice service days, 568 distinct beneficiaries, $20,758,621 submitted charges, and $4,243,014 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record