Return to Record Maps

agency

ST LUKE'S HOSPICE

Bethlehem, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,128 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,941 Source
Hospice average daily census
207 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF SAINT LUKES HOME HEALTH/HOSPICE INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. LUKE'S HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1881764736 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1931-11-30 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDRIENNE J MCNEIL-WASHINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668758954]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN HAGERTY RAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567766017]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWAYNE E CLECKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739465014]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE HUMMEL-SPRUILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810244019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE C PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739258435]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED C KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032472758]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R DODDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688045420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH LYNN WLOSTOWSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507774072]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE S RUDICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153587076]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A GIOVANNI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103915046]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA A GIOVANNI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103915046]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RIC BAXTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830171966]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RITA M JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 749653988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT L WAX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971789108]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 648189688]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WENDY L WHITEASH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325298623]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(484) 526-1100 Source
CMS address
240 UNION STATION PLAZA Source
ZIP code
18015 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$723.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,426 hospice service days, 1,858 distinct beneficiaries, $55,303,072 submitted charges, and $15,519,993 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.07

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,426 hospice service days, 1,858 distinct beneficiaries, $55,303,072 submitted charges, and $15,519,993 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record