Return to Record Maps

agency

TOWER HEALTH AT HOME - BERKS

Reading, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
596 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,033 Source
Hospice average daily census
72 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TOWER HEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1760468532 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1918-05-10 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERNARD R BOULANGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981858461]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLINA VASQUEZ PRADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951690619]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD MCLAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729975388]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA M BAUBLITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547220972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA M BAUBLITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 547220972]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOWER HEALTH AT HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456262542]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1987-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWER HEALTH ENTERPRISES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638411879]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWER HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991618209]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(610) 378-0481 Source
CMS address
739 READING AVENUE VF BUILDING, 202 3RD FLOOR Source
ZIP code
19611 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$368.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,769 hospice service days, 933 distinct beneficiaries, $8,748,295 submitted charges, and $5,752,179 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$242

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,769 hospice service days, 933 distinct beneficiaries, $8,748,295 submitted charges, and $5,752,179 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record