Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CRAWFORD COUNTY INC

Meadville, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
41 Source
Last-days measure denominator
390 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
279 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF CRAWFORD COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1629045059 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-01-30 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW JAMES WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800270703]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW JAMES WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800270703]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739323551]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1984-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CORY F JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092851790]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779860101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-03-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN MARGARET JOHNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082098983]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE JOAN KURT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264816164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA YUHASCHEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 840553533]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENATO SUNTAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113919200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENATO SUNTAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113919200]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527098037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN C COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527098037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE MIZNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193758639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI LYN FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830511864]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI LYN FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830511864]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMI LYN FARRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830511864]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD WAID [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587098991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER E PACKARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527210962]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(814) 333-5403 Source
CMS address
766 LIBERTY STREET Source
ZIP code
16335 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$406.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,719 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $5,983,905 submitted charges, and $2,339,875 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,719 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $5,983,905 submitted charges, and $2,339,875 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record