Return to Record Maps

agency

WINDBER HOSPICE

Windber, PA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
382 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
318 Source
Hospice average daily census
68 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WINDBER HOSPITAL INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
REGIONAL HOSPICE AT WINDBER Source
Enrolled NPI
1922151380 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1973-06-29 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAN SOON-SHIONG INSTITUTE OF MOLECULAR MEDICINE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901101898]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAN SOON-SHIONG NANTHEALTH FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 446555338]; role: OTHER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GREGORY LEIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274048327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY LEIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274048327]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES BANAAG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214394212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANJUNATH S HEGGERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688625056]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAO H NASEEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709808561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD SUKENIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012007818]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MORSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123485125]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WINDBER HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234187576]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1990-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(814) 467-3711 Source
CMS address
600 SOMERSET AVE Source
ZIP code
15963 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,753 hospice service days, 347 distinct beneficiaries, $7,069,591 submitted charges, and $4,035,193 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,753 hospice service days, 347 distinct beneficiaries, $7,069,591 submitted charges, and $4,035,193 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

PA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,907,910 hospice service days and 73,857 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record